Loading... Please wait...

Product Finder

Fiber Taps

Providing easy network visibility for diagnostics and maintenance.

Approved passive fiber taps offer a simple solution for getting data from your optical network into your monitoring and security tools. This provides for easy and transparent diagnostics and maintenance of your network without affecting network operations. Passive taps are inserted between network devices and allow network traffic to be split off into exact duplicates of the signal without any disruption to the network activity for the most accurate real-time and proactive monitoring and analysis.

Features
  1. Color coded Mode IdentificationVisual single-mode vs multi-mode identification
  2. EASY IDENTIFIABLE Split RatioSPrinted individually on front for easy identification
  3. SUPPORTS Multiple data rates 1G/10G/40G/100G LC and SC supported
  4. NO-TOOL LOCKING SYSTEMSimple push/pull system locks taps in place
  5. MIX-N-MATCH Versatility19" 1U rack can accommodate multiple ratio splits and connector types
Benefits
  • Provides simple and cost effective way to monitor optical networks
  • Compatible with all major manufacturers’ monitoring and security devices
  • Requires no power to operate and has no electrical components
  • Modular design with little configuration needed
  • Highly reliable and require no maintenance
  • Fits standard 19” 1U rack
  • Multiple split ratios available
Single TAP - SC Connectors
Split Ratio Mode/Media Speed Order
90/10 Single Mode OS2 (9/125 micron) Up to 100G SSCSM91
80/20 Single Mode OS2 (9/125 micron) Up to 100G SSCSM83
70/30 Single Mode OS2 (9/125 micron) Up to 100G SSCSM73
70/30 Multi Mode OM4 (50/125 micron) Up to 40G SSCMM73
50/50 Multi Mode OM4 (50/125 micron) Up to 40G SSCMM55
Double TAP - SC Connectors
Split Ratio Mode/Media Speed Order
90/10 Single Mode OS2 (9/125 micron) Up to 100G DSCSM91
80/20 Single Mode OS2 (9/125 micron) Up to 100G DSCSM83
70/30 Single Mode OS2 (9/125 micron) Up to 100G DSCSM73
70/30 Multi Mode OM4 (50/125 micron) Up to 40G DSCMM73
50/50 Multi Mode OM4 (50/125 micron) Up to 40G DSCMM55
Single TAP - LC Connectors
Split Ratio Mode/Media Speed Order
90/10 Single Mode OS2 (9/125 micron) Up to 100G SLCSM91
80/20 Single Mode OS2 (9/125 micron) Up to 100G SLCSM83
70/30 Single Mode OS2 (9/125 micron) Up to 100G SLCSM73
70/30 Multi Mode OM4 (50/125 micron) Up to 40G SLCMM73
50/50 Multi Mode OM4 (50/125 micron) Up to 40G SLCMM55
Double TAP - LC Connectors
Split Ratio Mode/Media Speed Order
90/10 Single Mode OS2 (9/125 micron) Up to 100G DLCSM91
80/20 Single Mode OS2 (9/125 micron) Up to 100G DLCSM83
70/30 Single Mode OS2 (9/125 micron) Up to 100G DLCSM73
70/30 Multi Mode OM4 (50/125 micron) Up to 40G DLCMM73
50/50 Multi Mode OM4 (50/125 micron) Up to 40G DLCMM55
TAP Rack Housings & Blanks
Part Description Order
1U, 19” Fiber TAP rack panel, 8 ports FT-1U19-8
Port blanks and mounting snaps, 1 port FT-BLANK